Webcam testMicrophone testWebcam and mic test
TestsWebcam testMicrophone testWebcam and mic testHeadphone testPre-stream checklist
SetupsSetup builderSetup guidesAudio routingCamera checker
SettingsBitrate calculatorUpload calculatorSettings by platformTwitchYouTube LiveKickFacebook LiveTikTok LIVE
GearAll gearComparisonsStream Deck selector
GuidesChoose your gearConnect and set upFix a problemAll guidesAll tools
AboutCorrections and contact

Search stays on this device. Esc to close.

Twitch6,000 kbps
YouTube Live17,000 kbps · minimum 6,000
Kick1,000 to 8,000 kbps
Facebook Live4,500 to 9,000 kbps
TikTok LIVENot published
Platform1080p at 60 fps720p at 30 fpsVideo codecKeyframe intervalAudio
Twitch6,000 kbps3,000 kbpsH.2642 s96 kbps
YouTube Live17,000 kbps8,000 kbpsH.264, HEVC, AV12 s128 kbps
Kick1,000 to 8,000 kbps1,000 to 8,000 kbpsH.2642 sStereo, 48 kHz at most
Facebook Live4,500 to 9,000 kbps1,500 to 4,000 kbpsH.2642 s128 kbps
TikTok LIVELIVE Studio sets itLIVE Studio sets itNot publishedNot publishedNot published

For YouTube the video figure is the H.264 recommendation; AV1 and HEVC recommendations are on its own page. Kick publishes one range for every output up to 1080p at 60 fps.

Twitch bitrate and stream settings

Twitch recommends 6,000 kbps for 1080p at 60 fps, 4,500 kbps for 1080p at 30 fps or 720p at 60 fps, and 3,000 kbps for 720p at 30 fps, all with CBR and a keyframe every 2 seconds.

See Twitch’s full settings →

YouTube Live bitrate and encoder settings

YouTube recommends 17 Mbps for 1080p at 60 fps with H.264 and accepts 6 Mbps as the minimum. Its table runs from 360p at 30 fps (0.4 Mbps minimum, 4 Mbps recommended) up to 50 Mbps for 4K at 60 fps. Keep 20% of your upload free and set a keyframe every 2 seconds.

See YouTube Live’s full settings →

Kick stream settings and limits

Kick accepts 1,000 to 8,000 kbps at up to 1920 × 1080 and 60 fps, H.264 only, with CBR and a keyframe every 2 seconds.

See Kick’s full settings →

Facebook Live bitrate and stream settings

Meta recommends 4,500 to 9,000 kbps for 1080p at 60 fps and 3,000 to 6,000 kbps at 30 fps, with CBR, H.264 and a keyframe every 2 seconds (never more than 4).

See Facebook Live’s full settings →

TikTok LIVE Studio settings

TikTok recommends 1280 × 720 at 30 fps for most LIVEs and publishes no bitrate figure: LIVE Studio sets the bitrate for you.

See TikTok LIVE’s full settings →

Turn a platform figure into your settings

The bitrate calculator places your stream inside the platform’s figures by resolution, frame rate and motion.

Open the bitrate calculator →

Esta página em português: Configurações de live por plataforma

Esta página en español: Configuración para transmitir por plataforma

本页的中文版:各平台直播设置

Diese Seite auf Deutsch: Stream-Einstellungen nach Plattform

Questa pagina in italiano: Impostazioni per lo streaming, piattaforma per piattaforma